Πιστοποίηση Κέντρου
icon

PRIVACY NOTICE

IVF ATHENS CENTER, which is based in Maroussi, at 5 Kifissias Avenue, P.C. 15125, (hereinafter referred to as the “Company”, ” IVF ATHENS CENTER”, “we”) as the controller of your personal data addresses the confidentiality of your personal data responsibly and is committed to maintain the highest possible level of protection during their processing, taking into account the European Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation), and for purposes of transparency, please find hereunder some useful information on our company’s data protection policy:

1. Information we may hold and process

Individuals of whom we retain personal data include existing or potential patients, employees, service providers and other contracting parties (e.g. cooperating diagnostic centers-laboratories), Internet users and any other party, with whom we have or may have a business or professional relationship currently or in the future.

Beyond the information that Internet users voluntarily submit or input on our website (name, surname, telephone, email), we collect various types of information about IVF ATHENS CENTER’s website visitors, such as device-related information (including browser type and IP address) and server log information (including the content downloaded from IVF ATHENS CENTER’s website, the date and time of visit, the average time spent on the IVF ATHENS CENTER’s website and browsing activity). We use this information to better understand what is most interested in our website users, facilitate navigation on our website and enhance the services provided by IVF ATHENS CENTER.

Regarding patients and/or potential patients, we collect personal and other information, which are necessary for the provision of medical services. Such information indicatively includes, but is not limited to, inter alia, the name, telephone number, e-mail address, permanent residence address, date of birth, marital status, and data related with patients’ health status. Additional information may be requested by IVF ATHENS CENTER, so that we may be able to provide you with the medical services requested, enhance customer experience and comply with any legal obligation.

With regard to IVF ATHENS CENTER’s service providers and co-operating companies, we collect, inter alia, the following personal data referring either thereto or to any natural person acting on their behalf: name, profession, address, electronic communication address – e-mail, telephone number, FAX.

2. Legal Basis for data processing

All information collected and processed pursuant to paragraph 1 is necessary (a) for the purposes of providing medical services to our patients, (b) for reasons of compliance with the applicable law (indicatively, Law 3418/2005 “Code of Medical Ethics”), and/or (c) for the fulfillment of the contract concluded between us.

3. Purpose of data maintenance and processing

We collect and process the personal data exclusively for the purpose of: (a) providing the requested medical services to our patients and (b) executing the contract concluded between IVF ATHENS CENTER and our service providers and co-operating companies.

4. How long can your data be kept

We retain your personal data only for the period of time that is strictly necessary to fulfill the purposes set forth in this Privacy Notice and/or in relation to the time specified in the applicable law.

5. How we use “cookies”

Cookies are small data files stored by the browser on your computer’s hard drive, mobile phone, or any other device used to access the Internet. We use cookies to customize IVF ATHENS CENTER’s website and improve your experience with the site. Cookies store anonymous information, such as whether you have viewed the site from your mobile device, when or from which IP address. Cookies and similar technology tools are not necessary for the site functionality. You are not required to accept any cookies to use this site. However, deciding not to accept cookies, will make the use of IVF ATHENS CENTER’s website more complex and less accessible.

6. Recipients of personal data

In addition to sharing your personal data with the competent specialized collaborators- employees of IVF ATHENS CENTER (examples include doctors, biologists, midwives and other staff related to the provision of our services), we may also share some of your personal data with the following categories of third parties:

  • Competent local and European supervisory and judicial authorities, such as the Hellenic Authority of Medically Assisted Reproduction and Tax Authorities, for the purposes of ensuring legal and regulatory compliance.
  • IVF ATHENS CENTER uses certain third parties that help us provide, improve and protect our services. Specifically, these are:
    Α) co-operating medical companies-diagnostic laboratories specializing in the fields of Molecular Biology and Genetics that provide us with molecular analysis services (examinations of molecular genetics, cytogenetic and molecular microbiology), necessary for the fulfillment of medical services provided to you;
    Β) co-operating audit & certification company (e.g. ISO);
    C) co-operating courier and postal services company;
    D) Other co-operating companies offering IT, financial, accounting, and legal services;

These third parties will access your information only if and when required to perform duties on our behalf and in compliance with this Privacy Notice.

In addition to the parties listed above, we may disclose your personal data when necessary, in order to comply with any applicable law or regulation, or in order to respond to any legal process or government request.

7. Security of your data

The process of processing personal data by IVF ATHENS CENTER is carried out in a way that ensures their safety. We apply appropriate technical, administrative, electronic and physical measures to ensure, as far as possible, protection against any foreseeable loss, unauthorized access, destruction, misuse, unauthorized modification and abusive transmission. A firewall system has been activated in all Company’s workstations, while data is scanned by antivirus software. Access to your personal information is provided only to IVF ATHENS CENTER’s employees and/or to the above third parties and their employees, who are required to know the information for the performance of their duties and are bound by confidentiality clauses. We insert our best effort to ensure that third parties performing services on behalf of IVF ATHENS CENTER also insert their best efforts to keep your information confidential.

8. Data subject rights

Pursuant to the current legal framework on the protection of personal data, you are entitled to exercise the following rights:

  • The right to access, correct or update your personal data at any time;
  • The right to revoke your consent or to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data, provided that your personal data is not processed for reasons of compliance with the law or contractual performance;
  • Similarly, you are entitled to request the erasure of your personal data, provided that your personal data is not processed for reasons of compliance with the law or contractual performance;
  • You have the right to data portability, according to which you may ask to receive your personal data, so that you can transfer them to another controller;
  • In case you are dissatisfied with how IVF ATHENS CENTER processes your personal data you have the right to submit a complaint before the Hellenic Data Protection Authority (DPA). For more detailed information you can visit the website of DPA (dpa.gr / My rights / Submit of a complaint).

9. Transfer of personal data to third countries

The processing of personal data collected is carried out exclusively within the European Economic Area.

10. Updates to our Privacy Notice

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Notice in the future will be posted on our website. Such modification will be effective immediately upon posting, without prior notice. Hence, we encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Notice to stay informed about how we are protecting the personal data we collect.

11. Contact

If you have any questions or concerns, please contact IVF ATHENS CENTER on +30 210 6859 500 and/or email: info@ivfathenscenter.gr

a